Privacy Policy

Star Rescue fully respects your rights to privacy.

We are committed to strictly adhere to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which came into effect on May 25th 2018, as well as the provisions of the Irish Data Protection Act 2018.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date below:-

Policy Version: 1.0 – Effective: 20th February 2022 –

Who we are and what we do.

We are Star Rescue CLG

Our Website Address is: https://www.starrescue.ie

Registered Animal Rescue Charity

Registered Charity (RCN) 20204765

Charity Number: 22574

We also operate our Star Rescue Charity Shop

Located at the following address:

21 Maiden Street, Newcastle West, County Limerick.

Contacting Star Rescue

If you wish to contact us on any issue regarding your data protection, the following are the contact options:

Phone: 087 143 6660

Email: [email protected]

Post: Star Rescue, 21 Maiden Street, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick.

Privacy Overview

This Privacy Statement sets out how the Star Rescue uses and processes any information that you submit to us, or that we gather during the normal operation of our services. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

As well as highlighting our privacy policy for visitors using this website, this Privacy Policy is primarily directed to individuals who wish to avail of our services. These inclue adopting or fostering an Animal from Star Rescue, or taking part in any volunteering with Star Rescue through our many fundraising events and at our Shop in Newcastle West.

We may from time to time require users of specific web pages or resources to agree to corresponding additional terms and conditions (“Additional Terms”), and such Additional Terms shall govern to the extent necessary to resolve any express conflicts with this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy needs of children, and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. We do not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13, and do not target the Web site to children.


Links to 3rd Party Websites

Our Website may provide links to third-party web sites for the convenience of our users. If you access those links, you will leave our Website. We do not control these third-party web sites and cannot represent that their policies and practices will be consistent with this Privacy Policy. For example, other web sites may collect or use personal information about you in a manner different from that described in this document. Therefore, you should use other web sites with caution, and you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any web site before submitting personal information.

Types of information we collect

Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information is data about usage and service operation that is not directly associated with a specific personal identity. We may collect and analyze non-personal information to evaluate how users use the Web site.

Aggregate Information

We may gather aggregate information, which refers to information your computer automatically provides to us and which cannot be tied back to you as a specific individual. Examples include referral data (the web sites you visited just before and just after our Web site), the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. For example, when you request a page from one of our web sites, our servers log your IP address to create aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns and for purposes of system administration.

Collection of Personal Information

When you Volunteer information to enage with us.

There are a limited number of occasions when we collect personal information (PI) that you provide to us. That is information that identifies you as an individual and we only do this when you have provided us with the information, and you have given your explicit consent that we can use it in your interest. Your personal information is only used in order to provide you with Star Rescue’s services and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.

This PI may include your name, address, email address, phone number and details about the home environment in which you live that will help Star Rescue find the most suitable new companion for you and your home.

You may always elect not to provide your Personal Data to us, but that will limit your ability to participate in our activities, fund raising, and meetings or benefit from the services offered by Star Rescue.

How we use your Personal Information

Any personal data you volunteer will be used for the purpose for which you supply it and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations.

Star Rescue collects and uses your submitted personal information (PI) strictly in order to process and deliver on the service or interactions you have requested.

For instance, when apply to Foster or Adopt one of our animals your information will only be used for matching your home with the right animal, and for the process of administrating Star Rescue Services pertaining to Adoption or Fostering as well as to keep you informed of our actvities.

Your data will be kept confidential and handled through our carefully design process for administering your request. Your Private Data will not ever be intentionally passed on to any un-related third party or otherwise sold or released.

Outline of the scope of use of your Information.

By providing your personal information (PI) and where you have agreed to receiving communications from us, we may use the information:

  1. To consider your application for any adoption or fostering of a Star Rescue animal.
  2. To register your information with microchip registration database (Animark, FIDO.)
  3. To notify you of any suitable animals in the future.
  4. To maintain relationships with donors and supporters, including processing tax relief information for donors.
  5. To improve on the level of service that we provide.
  6. To send out information about upcoming events for volunteers (with unsubscribe link.)
  7. To notify you of news or campaigns relating to Star Rescue’s activities (with unsubscribe link.)


Legal Basis of Consent

The legal basis for processing your personal information is that you have explicitly given your consent to us. This consent must be given at the time of initially seeking our services and having read the company’s Privacy Statement. In providing your explicit consent you are agreeing to our continuing use of the personal data you have supplied us.

How long we keep your data?

This will vary depending on the purpose for which we received your personal information. Star Rescue will only hold this data for as long we deem necessary and dependent on whether you might be a volunteer, donor, foster or adopter.


Foster; These are supporters who have given a Star Rescue animal a temporary foster home for the duration of recovery of the animal. Foster durations vary according to our assessment of the ongoing needs of the rescued animal.

Adopters; These are supporters who have given a Star Rescue animal a new home and to give us the chance to maintain contact throughout the life of the animal.

Access to and accuracy of information

We are committed to keeping the personal information of our participating members, organizations and other Web site users accurate. All the information you have submitted to us can be verified and changed. In order to do this, please email us a request at [email protected]

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify identity, such as requiring a Photo ID and proof of address, before granting access to modify personal profile data.

Certain areas of the Web site may limit access to specific individuals through the use of passwords or other personal identifiers; a password prompt is your indication that a restricted resource is being accessed.

Security

We use a variety of means to protect personal information provided by users of the Website, including using firewalls and other security measures on its servers. No server, however, is 100% secure, and you should take this into account when submitting personal or confidential information about yourself or others on the Web site or elsewhere.

Much of the personal information we collect is used in conjunction with participation adoption, fostering or fund raising services, and any such data is kept strictly confidential. However some types of personal information such as images of adopted pets may be used on our website or social media profile where it will be visible to the public.

We assume no liability for the interception, alteration, use or misuse of the information you provide. You alone are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please use care when you access the Web site and otherwise provide personal information.

Opting Out

From time to time we may email you electronic newsletters, announcements, surveys or other information. If you prefer not to receive any or all of these communications, you may opt out by following the directions provided within the electronic newsletters and announcements.

GDPR Compliance

Should you request a copy of your Personal Data, we will provide you a copy. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. Should you request the deletion of your Personal Data, Star Rescue will generally do so as soon as practicable, although your right to have your Personal Data deleted is subject to exceptions, such as, for example, compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.


If you consider that our processing of your Personal Data infringes applicable data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.


You should note that our servers are located in Frankfurt, Germany, which is deemed by the European Union to have adequate data protection. Accordingly, when you provide information to us through the Web site, you are providing that information to us in the European Union. You should also note that, if you are in a country outside the European Union (including but not limited to in the EEA), your Personal Data may be transferred to and/or collected, stored, processed, and/or used outside of your country, including in the United States. By way of example, this may happen if Personal Data of an individual in the EEA is transferred to our servers located in the United States or in another country outside of the EEA. Such countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA or your country. When we collect such information, we will request your consent to its transfer to and/or storage, processing, distribution and use in the United States or other country, as applicable. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.

Click to access the login or register cheese
Scroll to Top